New Members
Information for new members.
 
>>>More Info
 

Joining
Follow this link for information on joining.
 
>>>More Info
 

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
 
>>>More Info
 

Past Members
Where are they now.
 
>>>More Info
 

 
Spie Logo
 

  Achilles Heel McKnight Financial
 

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 
   
 
   

Scotstoun Festive Closures & Opening Hours
 
Monday 22nd December – Normal Opening Hours
Tuesday 23rd December – 9.00am to 4.00pm

Wednesday 24th December – CLOSED
Thursday 25th December – CLOSED
Friday 26th December – CLOSED

Saturday 27th December – 9.00am to 4.00pm
Sunday 28th December – 9.00am to 4.00pm
Monday 29th December – 9.00am to 4.00pm
Tuesday 30th December – 9.00am to 4.00pm
Wednesday 31st December – 9.00am to 4.00pm

Thursday 1st January – CLOSED
Friday 2nd January – CLOSED

Saturday 3rd January - Normal Opening Hours
Sunday 4th January - Normal Opening Hours
Monday 5th January - Normal Opening Hours

 
   

 
   
 
   

Christmas Road Race

Everyone is invited to take part in our Christmas Road Race on Sunday the 21st of December.  If you would like to take part, you should meet on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium in time for a 12.30pm start.

We're hoping for a large turnout on the day with competitors aged from 9 to Masters.  It's a special event and it's not just for the endurance Athletes. 

Competitors should arrive bearing a gift for the Lucky Dip. Value in the region of £5 - £6. e.g. Selection boxes/sweets/chocolates for the younger athletes and Bottle of Wine/Box of Biscuits, etc for the adults.  Competitors and their siblings can only collect a present from the lucky dip if they donate a gift on the day.

The event is a handicap race, with the slowest athletes and those not familiar with the distance starting first.

The distances for the event will be 2 miles for the juniors and the 3 and a quarter mile MacAndrew Course for the seniors.

Parents will be most welcome as are any volunteers to help with stewarding the course.

For any athletes with a disability and not able to take part, there will be a special Boccia competition on the Club Deck.

The Club Deck will be open from 11.30am for registrations.  Tea and coffee will be available.

 
   

 
   

 Aberdeen 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 22-11-14.
 Emma Kay           25th     3rdLady     22:15.

 Edinburgh 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 22-11-14.
 Gavin Wright            37th.     5thV45          19:34.
 Blayne Wright           55th     1stU14Boy     10:08.
 Valencia Wright       29th     1stU10Girl      20:52. 

 Springburn 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 22-11-14.
 Lynn Doherty             50th     17thLady         30:09.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 22-11-14.
 Colin Rae                     34th     4thV45             20:59.
 Beth Gibbons              64th     1stU14Girl      22:43.

 B.A.CC. Trials.
 Sat. 29-11-14.
 Liverpool.
 Sen. Men.
 Sean Fontana              61st.     31:18.
 U20Men.
 Craig Jardine                77th      22:28.
 U17Men.
 Jamie MacKinnon       22nd      18:22.
 U17Women.
 Gillian Black                   8th       15:58.
 U11Girls.
 Valencia Wright            5th         7:50.

 Glasgow Uni. 5ml. Road Race.
 Sat. 29-11-14.
 Marc Austin                    1st                       25:24.
 Donna Finlayson        82nd    9thLady     32:01.
 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 29-11-14.
 Mark Ashby                   7th     2ndV50      18:33.
 Colin Rae                     35th      4thV45      20:56. 
 Louis Sharp                  45th     2ndU10     21:44.

 West Dist. CC Champ.
 Sat. 6-12-14.
 Linwood.
 Sen. Men    11th Team.
 Vet. Men    10th. Team.
 Marc Austin                 5th                         35:13.
 Crawford Little          80th      6thV45     41:18.
 Derek Watson         116th      9thV50     43:23.
 Peter Jardine          132nd     17thV45     44:44.
 Duncan Thomson    141st     25thV40.    45:05.
 Adam Redpath        144th                          45:30.
 Ralph Connolly        152nd     20thV45     46:00.
 Tom Ord                   162nd        8thV55     47:00.
 U20 Men     3rd Team.
 Craig Jardine               4th     26:56.
 Keiron Rafferty         10th     28:06.
 Fraser Glass               11th     29:12.
 Patrick Bowman       16th     32:46.
 Sen. Ladies.
 Susan Gilmour            5th       1stLV40      26:26.
 Stephanie Lawrie     18th                           27:46.
 Lynn Doherty            94th                            43:29.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 6-12-14.
 Mark Ashby               9th     1stV50     18:37.
 Pollok 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 6-12-14.  
 Ruairdh Bryce          19th    1stU17     20:03.

 Strathclyde 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 6-12-14.
 Gavin Wright            15th     3rdV45          19:24.
 Valencia Wright       27th     1stU10girl    21:01.   

Kenny McVey    

 
   

 
   
 
   

 
   

Achilles Heel  - Shopping Evening

Our sponsor, Katie Alexander has arranged a special Christmas shopping night at Achilles Heel for our members only on Thursday the 11th of December.  

The shop will be openAchilles Heel exclusively to our members or their parents from 6pm till 9pm.

Katie will be offering a 20% discount on all of her stock except for Victoria Park training and competition kit.

Any member or parent purchasing items on the night will also receive a 15% discount card for use on their next visit.

A new stock of training tops has arrived in time for Christmas.

Katie and her staff are aware that this is a training evening and will welcome any of Santa's helpers.

For anyone who hasn't been in before, the shop is situated at 593 Great Western Road, Glasgow, at it's junction with Southpark Avenue.

 
   

 
   
 
   

 
   

West District Cross Country Championships
6th December 2014
Linwood

The West DistrictsJamie MacKinnon Championships took place on Saturday at a very wet and windy Linwood.  As the races began the weather went from bad to worse.  There was just as much mud inside the VP tent as there was on the course.  
 
The best performances on the day were Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty who finished 4th in U13 female race and the U13 female team of LilyJane Evans-Haggery, Emma Gilmour and Jenna Little were 3rd.
 
Jamie Mackinnon finished 4th in the U17 mens race and the U17 mens team of Jamie Mackinnon, Max Malarvie and Guy Evans-Haggerty were 2nd.
 
Craig Jardine finished 4th in the U20 mens race and the U20 mens team of Craig Jardine, Kieron Rafferty and Fraser Glass were 3rd.
 
In the Senior races Suzanne Gilmour was 5th female over all and 1st V40 and Marc Austin was 5th senior male.
 
Well done to everyone who took part especially in such terrible conditions and a big thank you to everyone who came along to cheer us on.

Suzanne Gilmour

 
   

 
   

Scottish National Short Course Cross Country Championships
 
Bellahouston Park, Saturday 15th November 2014
 
 
Performances of note at the above Championships were the following:-
 
Gold medal was won by our U17 men’s Team which consisted of Jamie MacKinnon (9.45s), Scott McKay (9.50s) and Max Milarvie (9.57s)
 
Silver medal was won by Gillian Black for her individual performance in a time of 10.50s in the U17 Women Age Group.
 
Congratulations to our medal winners and well done to all those who took part.
 
Linda Innes

 
   

 
   

Victoria Park City Of Glasgow – AGM           26th November 2014, Scotstoun
 
 
The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday the 26th of November 2014 on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium, Danes Drive, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.
 
Agenda
 
Apologies for absence.
Welcome from Club President.
Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
Secretaries Report.
Treasurer’s Report.
President’s Remarks.
Presentation of Annual Awards.
Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
Election of Office bearers and Committee Members
President
Vice President
Secretary
Assistant Secretary
Treasurer
Membership Secretary
Welfare Officer
Track and Field Secretary
Cross Country Secretary
Road Running Secretary
Junior Representative
Men’s Captain
Ladies’ Captain
Committee members (4 in number)
Appointment of Team Managers for Indoor and Outdoor Season.
Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
Any other competent business.
 

Annual Awards
 
Our Annual Awards will be presented at the AGM on Wednesday the 26th of November.  New awards will once again be presentedTrophies this year.  Each athlete will receive an engraved trophy which they will be able to keep. 

This years trophies will be presented by Katie Alexander of Achilles Heel and Graham McKnight of McKnight Financial.

The historic trophies will be engraved with the winners names and remain on display within our trophy cabinet.
 
The following members will be presented with their Awards at this year’s AGM.
 
Jax Thoirs, Diane Ramsay, Ray Bobrownicki, Adam Boyle, James Stewart, Euan Urquhart, Claire Thompson, Gavin Wilson, Sean Fontana, Mhairi Hendry, Erin McIlveen, Gillian Black, Jade Henry, Emma Gilmour, Jill Cherry, Gavin Roberts, Hazel Ross, David Mott, Suzanne Stephen, Lynn McGarry, Beth Potter, Graham Smith and Hugh Stevenson.
 
Medals will also be awarded to our Club Champions from Track and Field and Cross Country.  The full list of medallists is as follows:

Cross Country

Jenna Little, Valencia Wright, Niamh Hay, Blane Wright, Jack MacKinnon, Euan McGivern, Emma Gilmour, Eilidh Boyd, Kirsty Boyd, Thomas Connolly, Edan Webb, Calum Brown, Holly Little, Adlina Callan, Anya Morrison, Crawford Little and Peter Jardine.

Club Championships

Catriona Scott, Romy Abu-Rajab, Skye Turner, Aaron Purba, Mathew Ireland, Scott Williamson,  Mairead Connolly, Niamh Hay, Grace Hamilton, Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia, Cameron Robertson, Simon Aitken, Gavin Wilson, Eve McCusker, Kiah Dunlop, Scarlett Green, Ben Baird, Adam Orr, Hector Shaw, Emily Gulland, Roseanne Urquhart, Karyn Glen, Ross Codona, Darren Carruthers, Krish Muir, Gavin Roberts, Alistair Larter, Ryan Cuzen, Shinead McDonald, Lauren Gallagher, Jessica Bradley and Charlotte Fenner.
 
   

 
   

Katie Papworth

It's with great sadness that we learned last Friday that Katie Papworth, a member of our Disability Group and a very competitive Race Runner and Boccia player had passed away after a long illness.  Katie, who was 19 years of age, had been suffering from a brain tumour for the last 8 years of her life and she faced this huge challenge with bravery, patience and good humour.  She never, ever cKatie Papworthomplained about the toll that her illness and its treatment put upon her.  In short, she was a joy to be with and often had us laughing out loud at her sharp one-liners.

Katie joined our Wednesday night training group at Scotstoun about 18 months ago and immediately became a firm favourite within our Boccia and Club Throws group.  Much to everyone’s amusement she once broke one of the solid wooden clubs.  Respect!!  It was so easy then to believe (and hope) that this time would never come as she was always so positive and full of life and character.  The word ‘inspirational’ certainly does apply to Katie and she was an exceptional role model to all who came into contact with her.  Katie can only be described in positive terms – so funny, feisty, kind, thoughtful and immensely brave.  I am desperately sad that we will no longer see her smiley wee face on a Wednesday night.  We will all remember her with great affection and even greater admiration.
RIP, Katie.
 
Katie’s funeral will take place at 10.00am on Thursday 13th November at St Andrews Church, 29 Roman Road, Bearsden, G61 2SN.
 
Linda Innes

 
   

 
Endurance  

  3k on The Green.
 Fri. 36-09-14.
 Joe Doyle               41st.     6thSVet.     12:10.

 Pollok 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 11-10-14.
 Jaqui Thomson       9th.     1stLady.     19:30.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 11-10-14.
 Joe Doyle           39th.       1stV60.       21:09.
 Colin Rae           40th.        3rdV45.      21:10.

 West Dist. CC Champ.
 Sat. 11-10-14.
 Kilmacolm.
 Team A.  14th.
 Fraser Glass            13:10.
 Kiern Rafferty        13:20.
 Crawford Little      14:15.
 Martin Hayes         12:33.
 Team B  7th vets.
 Ralph Connolly       15:03.
 Derek Watson        14:50.
 Gerry Craig             14:18.
 Duncan Thonson   15:11.
 Team C    32nd.
 Adam Redpath       14:37.
 Andy Law                 15:10.
 Tom Ord                   15:21.
 Damien Moore       15:44.
 Ladies  7th.
 Dannielle Beatie      14:41.
 Donna Finlayson       15:22.
 Clair Thompson         15:20.

 Victoria Park 5k Park run.
 Sat. 18-10-14.
 Louis Sharp               35th.     1stU10Boy.     21:29.

 Dumbartonshire CC Relay Champ.
 Sat. 18-10-14.
 Helensburgh.
 Team A  1st.
 Martin Hayes           2nd.     13:54.
 Fraser Glass              1st.      14:09.
 Kiern Rafferty          2nd.     14:41.
 Allan Ramsay            1st.     14:08.
 Team B  9th.
 Adam Redpath        12th.    16:52.
 Callum Heirs             13th.    15:33.
 Patrick Bowman      8th.      14:59.
 Damien Moore         9th.     17:31.
 Team C   10th.
 Peter Jardine             11th.    16:32.
 Jonathan Millar         15th.    17:44.
 Duncan Thomson      11th.    16:28.
 Gerry Craig                 10th.     15:38.
 Team D.
 Stuart Gilmour           14th.    17:58.

Victoria park 5k Park Run.
Sat. 25-10-14.
Colin Rae 29th 3rdV45. 21:29.
Louis Sharp 34th. 2ndU10Boy. 21:51.
Russel Barnett 85th. 3rdU10Boy

 Pollok 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 25-10-14.
 Jaqui Thomson               20th.     1stLady      19:56.

 Scottish CC Relay Champ.
 Sat. 25-10-14.
 Cumbernauld.
 Team A  19th.
 Mark Austin           13:44.
 Craig Jardine          14:00.
 Kiern Rafferty        14:46.
 Patrick Bowman    15:47.
 Team B
 Paul MacFarlane    17:06.
 Adam Redpath        16:37.
 Damien Moore        17:43.
 Vets Team  9th.
 Crawford Little        15:42.
 Peter Jardine           16:33.
 Gerry Craig              16:06.
 Ralph Connolly        17:31.
 Vet50  Team.  10th.
 Derek Watson         16:50.
 Davie McCormack  16:07.
 Tom Ord                    17:20.
 Ladies.
 Donna Finlayson      17:20.
 Clair Thompson        17:26.

 Great South Run.  10mls.
 Sun. 26-10-14.
 Portsmouth.
 Sean Fontana          22nd.     51:06.

Pollok 5k park Run.
Sat. 01-11-14. 
Jaqui Thomson       18th.     2ndLady.     19:31.

Kenny McVey

 
   

 
   

National Cross Country RelaysRelays
 
This event was held on Saturday 25th October 2014 in the park surrounding Cumbernauld House.  The prevailing weather condition of the day was heavy rain with more heavy rain.  Sunshine was in very short supply though hills and mud were in abundance.
 
The event was well attended by VP-Glasgow athletes with a total of 12 teams competing across all the age groups.
 
Most successful VPG team of the day was our Young Female team which came 4th.  It consisted of Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (5th) in a time of 10.52s, Holly Little (14th) in a time of 11.31s and Gillian Black (3rd) in a time of 10.22s.  (Individual positions in brackets.)
 
Very well done to all our athletes who competed in such wet weather.
 
Linda Innes

 
   

 
   

West District Cross Country Relay Championships 

11th October 2014
Kilmacolm
 
Victoria Park City of Glasgow was well represented with teams competing in every age group. The event took place in Kilmacolm instead of the original course in Port Glasgow due to it being unsuitable under foot.  Unfortunately there were no medals won on this occasion but everyone competed very well.
 
Young Female race 2.5kRobyn Connolly
 
VP Glasgow A (Jnr) finished in 5th place with Emma Gilmour (U13), Holly Little (U15) and Gillian Black (U17) (Gillian was 3rd fastest U17)
 
VP Glasgow B (Jnr) finished in 8th place with Lily Jane Evans- Haggerty (U13) (Lily was 4th fastest U13), Adrienne Murray  (U15) and Tessa Hickey (U17)
 
VP Glasgow C (Jnr) finished in 24th place with Jenna Little (U13), Amber Jardine (U13) and Reagan Binnie (U17)  
 
VP Glasgow D (Jnr) finished in 69th place with Niamh Hay (U13) and Amy Bissett (U15) Incomplete team              
 
VP Glasgow E (Jnr) finished in 70th place with Grace Thompson (U13)  Incomplete team
 
Young Male Race 2.5K
 
VP Glasgow A ( Jnr ) finished in 7th place with Blayne Wright (U13), Andrew Moreland (U15) and  Jamie MacKinnon (U17)  (Jamie was 5th fastest U17)
 
VP Glasgow B (Jnr) finished in 15th place with Calum Brown (U13), Lewis Priest (U15) (Lewis was 5th fastest U15) and Ewan Rae (U17)      
 
VP Glasgow C (Jnr) finished in 41st place with Jack MacKinnon (U13), Thomas Connolly (U15) and  Adam Brady(U15)
 
Senior Women race 4K
 
VP Glasgow (Sen) finished in 7th place with Danielle Beattie (U20) (Danielle was 3rd fastest U20), Donna Finlayson (Sen) and Claire Thompson (Sen)  
 
Senior Mens race 4K
 
VP Glasgow A (Sen) finished in 14th place with Fraser Glass (U20), Kieron Rafferty (U20), Crawford Little (V) and Martin Hayes (Sen)  
 
VP Glasgow C (Sen) finished in 32nd place with Adam Redpath (Sen), Andrew Law (V), Tom Ord (V) and Damien Moore (Sen)
 
VP Glasgow B (Vet) finished 7th placed Vet team with Ralph Connolly (V), Derek Watson Snr. (V), Gerard Craig (V) and Duncan Thomson (V)    

Suzanne Gilmour

 
   

 
   

DUNBARTONSHIRE CC RELAYS, HELENSBURGH 18 OCTOBER 2014
 
VPG had a good deal of success on a lovely day at the Duchess Woods
 
Our Senior Men had a bit of luck in coming 1st, as Glasgow University went off course on Leg 4 when heading for a clear victory. Our slightly embarassed team was Martin Hayes 13:54, Fraser Glass 14:09, Kieran Rafferty 14:41, Allan Ramsay 14:08, total time 56:52. Garscube were 2nd and the unfortunate Uni 3rd. The result was accepted in sporting fashion by all concerned. Our B team was 9th in 64:55 (Adam Redpath 16:52, Calum Heirs 15:33, Patrick Bowman 14:59, Damien Moore 17:31). Our C (Masters) team was 10th in 65:52 (Peter Jardine 16:32, Jonathan Miller 17:14, Duncan Thomson 16:28, Gerry Craig 15:38). Stuart Gilmour ran a solo 17:58 on leg 1.

Our only Senior Woman Suzanne Gilmour was 3rd Woman on Leg 1 in an excellent 16:23. Stuart has a bit of catching up to do!

In the Young Athletes relays for mixed U13/15/17 teams our Boys were 3rd in 25:47 (Rogan Kelly 9:11, Adam Brady 8:41, Andrew Moreland 7:55). Jack McKinnon 9:47 and Thomas Connolly 10:11 also ran. Our Girls went one better with 2nd in 28:44 (Amber Jardine 9:54, Amy Bisset 9:35, Adrienne Murray 9:15). The B team was 6th in 33:44 (Grace Thompson 11:51, Jessica Cinnamond 11:51, Robyn Connolly 10:26). Abbie Leanard 10:46 and Cara McCauley 11:20 also ran.

A good number of our U11s got what was perhaps their first fun experience of cross country. The Boys swept to victory with an aggregate time of 21:37 (Fraser Gilmour 6:56 and Devan Miller 7:04 were first two home and Finlay Kelly did 7:37).Other boys to run were Russell Barnett 7:41, Joshua Cinnamond 8:00, and Callum McCauley 8:30. 

The U11 Girls were 3rd in 24:49 (Catriona Scott 7:55, Skye Stuart 8:18, Emma Williams 8:36). They were backed up by Skye Turner 8:50, Skye McCusker Young 8:58, Esteve Sudmale 9:25 and Jenny Brady 9:53. 

Hugh Stevenson

 
   
   

Great North Run Half marathon.
 Sun. 07-09-14.
 Newcastle.
 Sean Fontana               20th.                        67:15.
 Alex Potter                 375th.     16thV50.     85:53.

 Pollok 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 20-09-14.
 Alistair Douglas          13th.     3rdV50.        18:42.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 20-09-14.
 Colin Rae                     46th.     6thV45.         21:45.
 Rosie Savage             129th.     2ndU10girl.   27:19.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.
 Sat. 04-10-14.
 Gillian Black                 2nd.      1stLady.       18:06.

 MacAndrew Road Relay.
 Sat. 04-10-14.
 Team A 8th.
 Calum Heirs               19:06.
 Fraser Glass               19:04.
 Kiern Rafferty             18:52.
 Martin Hayes             17:42.
 Team B 16th. 3rdVets.
 Ralph Connolly           20:27.
 Gerry Graig                 19:28.
 Crawford Little            19:18.
 Derek Watson             20:54.
 Team C 17th.
 Adam Redpath            21:31.
 Micheal Craig             19:28.
 Gregor Innes               20:09.
 Tom Ord                      21:58.
 Team D (Composite)
 Peter Jardine              20:16.
 Jonathan Millar          21:42.
 Tom Brady                   24:21.
 Lyn Doherty(Lady)      31:44.
Ladies Team 3rd.
 Danielle Beatie            19:24.
 Donna Finlayson          20:57.
 Clair Thompson            20:59.

 McCover Half Marathon.
 Sun. 05-10-14.
 Kirkintilloch.
 Gerry Craig                     12th.     3rdV45.      80:28.
 Andy Law                        23rd.     5thV55.     84:30.

 Great Scottish Run 10k.
 Sun. 05-10-14.
 Sean Fontana.                   1st.       31:03.
 Clair Thompson              95th.       39:26.
 Ralph Connolly             106th.       39:41.
 Nicolla Gonnella          187th.       41:11.
 Donald Branney           671st.       46:04.

 Great Scottish Run Half Marathon.
 Sun 05-10-14.
 Susan Partrage               26th  5thLady.  72:12.
 Beth Potter                     35th  6thLady.   73:29.
 Terry Coyle                      107th.                  80:52.
 Mark Ashby                     225th.                  86:01.
 Sarah Potter                   329th.                  88:38. 
 Damien Moore               670th                   93:51.
 Cory O'Hara                    1257th.                99:34. 

Kenny McVey

 
   

 
   

The Achilles Heel - MacAndrew Road Relay Race 2014

The sun shone for most of the day and the MacAndrew passed off safely once again for the 75th annual road relay race.

The new venue at Scotstoun being an especially good host once again.

Corstorphine AAC won the senior men's race in a combined time of 1:08.48.  The team of Moray Anderson, Paul SorrieBryan Clark, Scott Pilkington and Howell Craske finished over a minute ahead of 2nd placed Shettleston.

Shettleston finished in a combined time of 1:10.22 with Ronhill Cambuslang in 3rd place with a time of 1:12.05.

Inverclyde AC won the senior women's race with a combined time of 59.61.  The team of Sharon Muir, Rachael Bushfield and Julie Gordon finished 35 seconds ahead of the 2nd placed Dumbarton AAC.

Dumbarton AAC finished in a combined time of 1:00.26 with the hosts VP-Glasgow finishing 3rd in a combined time of 1:01.20.

The best time of the day was set by Paul Sorrie of Shettleston Harriers who completed his leg in a time of 16.19.  The fastest time set by a woman was Carla Molinaro who was competing in a composite team who completed her leg in a time of 18.28.

Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers won the vets race with a time of 1:13.15 while Jamie Reid won the individual vet competition with a time of 17.13.

The best performance by a woman vet went to Julie Gordon of Inverclyde AC who completed the course in a time of 19.28.

The winning juniors were Jonathan Glen of Inverclyde AC who completed his leg in a time of 16.27 and Danielle Beattie of VP-Glasgow who completed her leg in a time of 19.24.

Well done to everyone who took part.  The full results are available at this link.

Thanks once again to the army of officials, marshals and caterers who try very hard to make the day a great success for the athletes.  Their time is greatly appreciated.

Special thanks of course to Katie Alexander of Achilles Heel who is a very generous and supportive sponsor of Victoria Park and the MacAndrew Road Race.

We hope to see you all back again next year for the 76th MacAndrew Road Relay Race. 

 
   

 
   

New Training Tops

Our new Nike training tops and Hoodies are now in stock at Achilles Heel in Great Western Road, Glasgow.

The new training tops bear the logos of both of our sponsors, Achilles Heel and McKnight Financial.

They're modelled in the attached pictures by our athletes while training at Scotstoun Stadium.

Thanks to Gregor Innes for the quality images, a selection of the pictures can be seen at the following links.

Image 1, Image 2, Image 3, Image 4, Image 5, Image 6, Image 7, Image 8, Image 9.

The prices hadn't been announced when the website was updated but a call or visit to Achilles Heel will satisfy your curiosity.

Contact details for the shop can be found on the Achilles Heel website at this link.

Our Hoodies are once again supplied by Nike and are £25 for all childrens sizes and £32 for adult sizes. 

A full stock of hoodies are currently available. 

For those who haven't visited the shop before it's at 593 Great Western Road, Glasgow, you must go in, the staff are marvelous. 

 
   

 


Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008 November 2008 January 2009
February 2009 April 2009 June 2009
July 2009 October 2009 November 2009
January 2010 February 2010 March 2010
April 2010 May 2010 July 2010
September 2010 October 2010 November 2010
February 2011 March 2011 April 2011
June 2011 July 2011 September 2011
November 2011 January 2012 March 2012
May 2012 July 2012 October 2012
December 2012 January 2013 February 2013
March 2013 May 2013 October2013
February 2014 April 2014 September 2014
December 2014    

  Visitors since March 2005.

 

site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com